ORGANIZING COMMITTEE AND STAKEHOLDERS

The organizational arrangements for the IGC-IRC are in the hands of a National Organizing Committee (NOC). There is also an International Continuing Committee, which manages the affairs of the IGC-IRC between different congresses.

National Organizing Committee

1 Andrew Tuimur Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Irrigation
2 Julius Kiptarus  Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Irrigation
3 Eliud Kireger Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
4 Joseph Mureithi Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
5 Fava Francesco International Livestock Research Institute
6 Ann Notenbaert International Centre for Tropical Agriculture
7 David Miano Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
8 Dereje Wakjira Intergovernmental Authority on Development
9 Elkana Nyambati Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
10 Eric Wetende Nairobi County Government
11 Ernest Mbogo  Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Irrigation
12 George Keya Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
13 Festus Murithi Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
14 Florida Maritim Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
15 Foustine Wandera Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
16 Hellen Omukoko Kenya Tourism Board
17 Henry Wanyama Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
18 Iain Wright International Livestock Research Institute
19 Walter Oselu  Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Irrigation
20 Jane Wamuongo Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
21 Jesse Njoka University of Nairobi
22 Jonathan Davies International Union for Conservation of Nature
23 Joyce Maina University of Nairobi/ Animal Production Society of Kenya
24 Lance Robison International Livestock Research Institute
25 Leonard Wamae Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
26 Moses Nyangito University of Nairobi
27 Patrick Watete  Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Irrigation
28 Richard Kedemi Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
29 Richard Kirech National Police Service
30 Samuel Kasiki Kenya Wildlife Service
31 Samuel Mbuku Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization/ Animal Production Society of Kenya
32 Michael Okoti Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
33 Alice Murage Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
34 Lawrence Mose Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
35 Timonah Mangala Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
36 Simon Ochiri State Department of Immigration, Ministry of Interior
37 Solomon Munyua Intergovernmental Authority on Development
38 Vicent Githinji  Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Irrigation
39 Yasin Mahadi International Union for Conservation of Nature
40 Stanley Humaiya  Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Irrigation
41 Jack Ouda Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
42 Rahab Muinga Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization
43 Davis Wambua

Kenyatta International Convention Centre